Bailiwick Chicago's First Jeff-Eligible Season Garners 10 Nominations

Bailiwick Chicago’s 2011 Season, our first Jeff-Eligible season, has received 10 Jeff Award Nominations (Non-Equity), including 2 nominations for Best Musical. Congratulations to all of the nominees for the 2011-12 Non-Equity Jeff Awards! See the full list of nominees below:

Full list of 2011-12 Non-Equity Jeff Nominees

Production  Play
“Opus” — Redtwist Theatre
“Punk Rock” — Griffin Theatre Company
“Red Light Winter” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
“Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” — The Hypocrites
“Superior Donuts” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
“The Word Progress on My Mother’s Lips Doesn’t Ring True” — Trap Door Theatre

Production  Musical
“The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“Passing Strange” — Bailiwick Chicago
“Pump Boys and Dinettes” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“Spring Awakening” — Griffin Theatre Company
“Violet” — Bailiwick Chicago

Director  Play
Jonathan Berry — “Punk Rock” — Griffin Theatre Company
Seth Bockley — “The Ugly One” — Sideshow Theatre Company
Jason W. Gerace — “Opus” — Redtwist Theatre
Sean Graney — “Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” — The Hypocrites
Halena Kays — “Six Characters in Search of an Author” — The Hypocrites
Blake Montgomery — “Moby-Dick” — The Building Stage

Director  Musical
Fred Anzevino — “Pump Boys and Dinettes” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Fred Anzevino and Brenda Didier — “The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Jonathan Berry — “Spring Awakening” — Griffin Theatre Company
Lili-Anne Brown — “Passing Strange” — Bailiwick Chicago
Elizabeth Margolius — “Violet” — Bailiwick Chicago

Ensemble
“Moby-Dick” — The Building Stage
“Opus” — Redtwist Theatre
“Pump Boys and Dinettes” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
“Punk Rock” — Griffin Theatre Company
“Shakespeare’s R&J” — Idle Muse Theatre Company
“Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” — The Hypocrites

Principal Actor  Play
Dan Behrendt (Matt) — “Red Light Winter” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Joey DeBettencourt (William Carlisle) — “Punk Rock” — Griffin Theatre Company
Brian Grey (Ned Lawrence) — “The Oxford Roof Climber’s Rebellion” — Caffeine Theatre
Peter Oyloe (Kjell) — “Elling” — Redtwist Theatre
Brian Plocharczyk (Stephen) — “Farragut North” — Stage Left
Andrew Burden Swanson (Gerry) — “The Last Duck” — Jackalope Theatre Company
Preston Tate, Jr. (Franco Wicks) — “Superior Donuts” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Principal Actor  Musical
Jayson “JC” Brooks (Narrator) — “Passing Strange” — Bailiwick Chicago
Courtney Crouse (Jim) — “Pump Boys and Dinettes” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Steven Perkins (Youth) — “Passing Strange” — Bailiwick Chicago
Creg Sclavi (Bobby Strong) — “Urinetown the Musical” — Circle Theatre
Chuck Sisson (Aimable Castagnet) — “The Baker’s Wife” — Circle Theatre

Principal Actress  Play
Jacqueline Grandt (Agnes) — “Bug” — Redtwist Theatre
Katherine Keberlein (Jan) — “Fifty Words” — Profiles Theatre
Melanie Keller (Sonya/Sarah) — “East of Berlin & The Russian Play” — Signal Ensemble Theatre
Eileen Niccolai (Lady) — “Orpheus Descending” — Shattered Globe Theatre
Stacy Stolz (Anne) — “Assisted Living” — Profiles Theatre

Principal Actress  Musical
Harmony France (Violet) — “Violet” — Bailiwick Chicago
Kelli Harrington (Margaret Johnson) — “The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Rachel Klippel (Clara Johnson) — “The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Supporting Actor  Play
Barth Bennett (Jefferson) — “A Lesson Before Dying” — Lincoln Square Theatre
Eric Burgher (Mervyn) — “A Behanding in Spokane” — Profiles Theatre
Dereck Garner (Davis) — “Red Light Winter” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Ryan Heindl (Chadwick Meade) — “Punk Rock” — Griffin Theatre Company
Aaron Kirby (Adam) — “Dark Play or Stories for Boys” — Collaboraction
J.P. Pierson (Bunce) — “One Flea Spare” — Eclipse Theatre Company

Supporting Actor  Musical
Justin Adair (Fabrizio Naccarelli) — “The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Michael Kingston (Charlemagne) — “Pippin” — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Evan Tyrone Martin (Flick) — “Violet” — Bailiwick Chicago
Jeremy Rill (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm) — “A Little Night Music” — Circle Theatre

Supporting Actress  Play
Sasha Gioppo (Christina) — “Red Light Winter” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Vanessa Greenway (Rosaura/Astrea) — “Life Is A Dream” — Premiere Theatre and Vitalist Theatre
Susan Monts-Bologna (Lady Boyle) — “Superior Donuts” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.
Caroline Neff (Helen) — “Under the Blue Sky” — Steep Theatre Company

Supporting Actress  Musical
Anita Hoffman (Denise) — “The Baker’s Wife” — Circle Theatre
Khaki Pixley (Petra) — “A Little Night Music” — Circle Theatre
Danni Smith (Rhetta) — “Pump Boys and Dinettes” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Dana Tretta (Catherine) — “Pippin” — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

New Work
Shepsu Aakhu — “Speaking in Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel” — MPAACT
Keith Josef Adkins — “The Last Saint on Sugar Hill” — MPAACT
Scott Barsotti, Molly Each, Laura Eason, Brian Golden, Kristin Idaszak, Kim Morris, Nick Ward and Doug Whippo — “We Live Here” — Theatre Seven of Chicago
Lucas Neff — “The Last Duck” — Jackalope Theatre Company
Deirdre O’Connor — “Assisted Living” — Profiles Theatre

New Adaptation
Sean Graney — “Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” — The Hypocrites
Matt Hawkins — “Cyrano” — The House Theatre of Chicago
John Hildreth — “Watership Down” — Lifeline Theatre
Blake Montgomery — “Moby-Dick” — The Building Stage
Steve Moulds — “Six Characters in Search of an Author” — The Hypocrites

Choreography
Kevin Bellie — “Urinetown the Musical” — Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier — “Pippin” — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Nicole Pellegrino — “Spring Awakening” — Griffin Theatre Company

Original Incidental Music
Andrew Hansen — “Hunger” — Lifeline Theatre
Michael Huey — “The Spirit Play” — The Strange Tree Group
Ovidiu Iloc — “The Word Progress on My Mother’s Lips Doesn’t Ring True” — Trap Door Theatre
Christopher Kriz — “The Count of Monte Cristo” — Lifeline Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell — “Moby-Dick” — The Building Stage
Kevin O’Donnell, Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Hawkins — “Cyrano” — The House Theatre of Chicago

Music Direction
Jim DeSelm — “Pump Boys and Dinettes” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Allison Kane — “Spring Awakening” — Griffin Theatre Company
James Morehead — “Passing Strange” — Bailiwick Chicago
Jeremy Ramey — “The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Andra Velis Simon — “Violet” — Bailiwick Chicago

Scenic Design
Bob Knuth — “The Women” — Circle Theatre
Jack Magaw and Kimberly Senior — “Bug” — Redtwist Theatre
Amanda Rozmiarek — “The Price” — Raven Theatre
Ray Toler — “Bus Stop” — Raven Theatre
Adam Veness — “The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Lighting Design
Kevin D. Gawley — “Hunger” — Lifeline Theatre
Lee Keenan — “Spring Awakening” — Griffin Theatre Company
Lee Keenan — “The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek” — Eclipse Theatre Company
Jared Moore — “Lighthousekeeping” — New Leaf Theatre
Jared Moore — “Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” — The Hypocrites
Mac Vaughey — “The Ugly One” — Sideshow Theatre Company

Costume Design
Aly Renee Amidei — “The Count of Monte Cristo” — Lifeline Theatre
Jacqueline Firkins — “Cyrano” — The House Theatre of Chicago
Jesus Perez — “Urinetown the Musical” — Circle Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar — “A Little Night Music” — Circle Theatre
Elizabeth Wislar — “The Women” — Circle Theatre

Sound Design
Thomas Dixon — “The Sea” — Theatre Mir
Mikhail Fiksel — “Watership Down” — Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz — “Bug” — Redtwist Theatre
Christopher Kriz — “The Count of Monte Cristo” — Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz — “Opus” — Redtwist Theatre

Fight Design
Matt Hawkins — “Cyrano” — The House Theatre of Chicago
R&D Choreography — “Watership Down” — Lifeline Theatre
David Woolley — “Superior Donuts” — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

Dialect Coaching
Eva Breneman — “The Light in the Piazza” — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
Anita Deely — “Old Times” — Strawdog Theatre Company
Elise Kauzlaric — “Punk Rock” — Griffin Theatre Company

Artistic Specialization
Casey Baker, Kevin O’Donnell and Mike Pryzgoda — Percussion — “Moby-Dick” — The Building Stage
Zhanna Bullock — Music Coach — “Opus” — Redtwist Theatre
Joanna Iwanicka — Puppet, Mask and Video Design — “Watership Down” — Lifeline Theatre
Mary O’Dowd — Properties/Set Dressing — “The Price” — Raven Theatre
Brett Schneider — Magic Design — “The Spirit Play” — The Strange Tree Group
Mary Williamson and Christine Conley — Makeup/Gore Design — “Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses” — The Hypocrites
Nivan Yahaghi — Video Design and Cinematography — “We Live Here” — Theatre Seven of Chicago

Leave a Reply